HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRYAN L. RUNION

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Bryan L. Runion is the commander of the 445th Mission Support Group, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is responsible for the training and readiness of more than 600 assigned personnel. The group consists of the 87th Aerial Port Squadron, 445th Force Support Squadron, 445th Civil Engineering Squadron, 445th Security Forces Squadron and the 445th Logistics Readiness Squadron. The 445th Mission Support Group provides support services to 1,850 wing personnel and provides combat support services for all U.S. military branches in times of peace, war and national emergency within the United States and abroad. 

 

Colonel Runion enlisted in the Navy in 1979 and served in an enlisted position until 1988 when he was selected for the Navy Reserve Officer Sea-Air Mariner commissioning program and completed Aviation Officer Candidate School. In 1989, he completed Interservice Undergraduate Navigator Training to become a naval flight officer and served as a navigator/communicator on P-3 Orion aircraft.

 

Colonel Runion transferred to the Air Force Reserve in 1993 and began a career as an air reserve technician, where he served as a maintenance officer, logistics officer and flight commander before being selected for an Active Guard Reserve tour for the activation of the 710th Combat Operations Squadron, an Air Operations Center augmentation unit at Langley Air Force Base, Va. Colonel Runion returned to the ART program in 2009. He has deployed numerous times in the Navy in support of anti-submarine warfare patrols and counter drug operations, as well as twice in the Air Force Reserve in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION

1987 Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering technology, Southern Polytechnic State University, Marietta, Ga.

1996 Squadron Officers School, by correspondence

2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2004 Master of Arts degree in management, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.

2012 Air War College, by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. July 1979 - July 1982, U.S. Navy, aviation electronics technician second class, naval aircrewman,

NC-121K aircraft, Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron 33 (VAQ-33), Naval Air Station Key West, Fla.

2. July 1982 - March 1988, U.S. Navy Reserve, aviation electronics technician first class, naval aircrewman, C-118/C-9 aircraft, Fleet Logistics Support Squadron 46 (VR-46), NAS Atlanta, Ga.

3. March 1988 - July 1988, student, Aviation Officer Candidate School, NAS Pensacola, Fla.

4. July 1988 - December 1988, student, Basic Naval Flight Officer training, NAS Pensacola, Fla.

5. January 1989 - July 1989, student, Interservice Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.

6. July 1989 - April 1993, U.S. Navy Reserve, P-3 aircraft navigator, Patrol Squadron 62 (VP-62), NAS Jacksonville, Fla.

7. April 1993 - January 1996, aircraft maintenance officer, 434th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.

8. January 1996 - September 1999, officer in charge, aircraft maintenance, 507th Combat Logistics Support Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.

9. September 1999 - September 2001, officer in charge, logistics, 507th Combat Logistics Support Squadron, Tinker AFB, Okla.

10. September 2001 - July 2004, flight commander, information systems and resources, Air Force Occupational Measurement Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas

11. July 2004 - April 2009, chief of readiness, 710th Combat Operations Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.

12. April 2009 - June 2014, commander and installation deployment officer, 434th Logistics Readiness Squadron. Grissom ARB, Ind.

13. June 2014 – May 2017, commander, 446th Mission Support Group, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Wash.

14. May 2017 – present, commander, 445th Mission Support Group, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. December 2006 - May 2007, movements watch officer, Deployment and Distribution Operations Center, United States European Command, Patch Barracks, Stuttgart, Germany

2. November 2011 - May 2012, logistics automation systems officer, Logistics Directorate, United States Central Command, MacDill AFB, Fla.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Navy Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster

Navy Unit Commendation

Navy "E" Ribbon

Navy Good Conduct Medal

Naval Reserve Meritorious Service Medal with one star

National Defense Service Medal with one star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal with one star

Nuclear Deterrance Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Navy and Marine Corps Overseas Service Ribbon

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with two oak leaf clusters

Coast Guard Special Operations Service Ribbon

Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with eight oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with gold hourglass and two mobilization devices

Navy Pistol Marksman Ribbon

Air Force Training Ribbon

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Navy

Ensign July 1, 1988

Lieutenant Junior Grade July 1, 1990

Lieutenant July 1, 1992

 

Air Force

Major Oct. 1, 2000

Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 1, 2007

Colonel June 29, 2014

 

(Current as of May 2017)