COLONEL MATTHEW C. CONRAD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Matthew C. Conrad is the vice commander of the 445th Airlift Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is the second most senior officer responsible for the training and readiness of more than 1,800 assigned wing personnel in 19 units with an inventory of nine C-17 Globemaster III aircraft.


Colonel Conrad, a native of Brazil, Indiana, received his commission upon graduation from the Air Force Academy in June 1988. He served nine years on active duty before transferring to the Air Force Reserve in 1998. He recently commanded the 970th Airborne Air Control Squadron, where he led more than 160 aircrew and support personnel to provide worldwide combat critical command, control and surveillance. While deployed for 195 days as the commander of the 970th Expeditionary Airborne Air Control Squadron in Southwest Asia, the colonel commanded a blended unit of more than 200 active-duty and reserve airmen who sustained combat operations over Afghanistan and simultaneous operations in support of the defense of the Arabian Gulf.

 

Colonel Conrad is a Command Pilot with more than 6,000 flying hours and has flown operational missions in support of Operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. He has deployed as a commander, director of operations and an instructor pilot in the E-3, and as director of operations and instructor pilot in the KC-135. He has also run safety programs in three different flying units. In his civilian occupation, he is a pilot with a major commercial airline.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science in International Affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1994 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

1995 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

1997 Masters of Public Administration, Oklahoma University, Norman
1996 Advanced Instrument School, Randolph AFB, Texas

2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2009 Air War College, by correspondence

2009 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

2014 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1988 - October 1989, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. October 1989 - January 1990, KC-135A/G Training, Castle AFB, Calif.

3. January 1990 - January 1992, EC-135 Pilot, 4th Airborne Command and Control Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.

4. February 1992 - May 1996, E-3 Instructor Pilot and Chief of Safety, 964th Airborne Air Control Squadron,

Tinker AFB, Okla.

5. May 1996 - October 1997, E-3 RTU Evaluator Pilot and Chief of Safety, 966th AACS, Tinker AFB, Okla.

6. March 1998 - March 2004, E-3 Evaluator Pilot and Chief of Safety, 970th AACS, Tinker AFB, Okla.

7. April 2004 - August 2009, KC-135R Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron,

Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.

8. August 2009 - April 2013, Commander, 970th AACS, Tinker AFB, Okla. (May 2012 – November 2012, 970th Expeditionary Airborne Air Control Squadron Commander, Southwest Asia)

9. April 2013 - September 2015, Deputy Commander, 513th Air Control Group, Tinker AFB, Okla.

10. September 2015 - Present, Vice Commander, 445th Airlift Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Military Flight Hours: more than 6,000
Military and Civilian Aircraft: T-37, T-38, E-3, B-707, EC-135, KC-135R, A-320, B-727, B-737, B-757, B-767, B-777


AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988
First Lieutenant June 1, 1990
Captain June 1, 1992
Major October 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel October 1, 2007

Colonel August 1, 2014

(Current as of September 2015)