COLONEL CADE C. GIBSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Cade C. Gibson is the commander of the 445th Maintenance Group, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. As the senior maintenance officer, he is responsible for directing maintenance for the training and readiness of approximately 400 assigned group personnel tasked with maintaining an  inventory of nine C-17 Globemaster III aircraft. Colonel Gibson was born in El Paso, Texas, and entered the Air Force in 1990.  He was commissioned in 1994 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of South Carolina. After his initial assignment to the 92nd Communications Squadron at Fairchild AFB, he received a follow-on assignment to the United States Pacific Command Headquarters at Camp H.M. Smith. Colonel Gibson separated from active duty in 2000 and joined the Air Force Reserve in 2001 as part of the 315th Airlift Wing.  He was activated in support of the Presidential Recall Operation NOBLE EAGLE/ENDURING FREEDOM following the 9/11 tragedy. Subsequently, Colonel Gibson cross trained into the aircraft maintenance career field.  He has deployed twice in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM and Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. 


EDUCATION

1994  Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration, University of South Carolina

1996  Communications Officer School, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.2002  Master of Business

          Administration, Darla Moore School of Business, University of South Carolina

2002  Squadron Officer’s School, by correspondence

2003  Aircraft Maintenance Officer’s Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

2006  Juris Doctorate, Walter F. George School of Law, Mercer University

2007  Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2012  Air War College, by correspondence (Academic Excellence Award, highest distance learning grade for 2012)

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. August 1994 – September 1996, Officer in Charge of the Base Visual Information Center

(Combat Camera), 92nd Communications Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

2. September 1996 – September 1997, Chief, Base Network Control Center, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

3. September 1997 – September 2000, OIC of Telecommunications, Defense Red Switch Network, and

Video Teleconferencing, HQ USCINCPAC, Camp H. Smith, Hawaii

4.  September 2000 – May 2001, Inactive Reserve

5.  May 2001 – August 2003, Executive Officer, 315th Maintenance Group, Charleston AFB, S.C.

6.  January 2002 – April 2002, Executive Officer, 496th Air Mobility Squadron, Moron Air Base, Spain

7.  August 2003 – January 2006, Gator OIC, 315th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.

8. January 2006 – November 2009, Maintenance Operations Officer, 315th Maintenance Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.

(September  2006 – January 2007, Maintenance Operations Officer, 8th Expeditionary Air Mobility Squadron, Southwest Asia)

9.  November 2009 – July 2011, Commander, 315th Maintenance Operations Flight, Charleston AFB, S.C.

10. July 2011 – August 2013, Commander, 315th Maintenance Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.

11. August 2013 – September 2015, Commander, 315th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, 

S.C.                                                                                                                                                                   

12. September 2015 – December 2015, Deputy Group Commander, 315th Maintenance Group, Joint Base

 Charleston, S.C.

13. January 2016 – Present, Commander, 445th Maintenance Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with one device

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Air Force Overseas Long Tour Ribbon

Air Force Longevity Service with one device

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two “M” devices

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTIONS

Second Lieutenant May 31, 1994

First Lieutenant May 31, 1996

Captain May 31, 1998

Major May 31, 2004

Lieutenant Colonel September 10, 2010

Colonel  December 1, 2015

 

(Current as of January 2016)