An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Colonel NATHAN T. DAY

Col. Nathan T. Day is the deputy commander of the 445th Airlift Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is the second most senior officer responsible for the training and readiness of more than 1,800 assigned wing personnel in 19 units with an inventory of nine C-17 Globemaster III aircraft. The wing provides worldwide movement of high priority personnel and cargo. Missions range from local pilot proficiency training, aeromedical evacuation and worldwide strategic airlift, to night-vision goggle, low-level, short-field assault operations.

Colonel Day graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1999 with a Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering. He attended undergraduate pilot training at Laughlin Air Force Base and subsequently served as a T-1A instructor pilot and student evaluator pilot. He served on active-duty for seven years before transitioning into the Air Force Reserve. Colonel Day has filled multiple roles from executive officer to leading a regional command post. He has experience working at the wing level, for a Combatant Command, and filled roles and the Joint Staff. Recently, he served as the Chief of the COVID-19 Crisis Management team working directly for the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. Prior to his current position, he served as the Joint Operations Planner and Deputy Assistant Reserve Director, Joint Staff J-7, 953rd Reserve Support Squadron, Norfolk, Va.

He deployed in support of operations in Iraq and Qatar. Col, Day is a Senior Pilot with 2,000 flying hours and more than 100 combat hours in numerous overseas contingency operations. In his civilian capacity, he is a pilot with a major airline.

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Science Degree, Civil Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1999 Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Advanced Instruments School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2004 Squadron Officer's School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2015 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2019 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2019 Air War College, by correspondence
2020 Joint and Combined Warfighting School-Hybrid, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2020 Joint Humanitarian Operations Course, U.S. Agency for International Development

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1999 – June 2000, Training Officer, Dover AFB Del.
2. June 2000 – June 2001, Student, Joint Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
3. July 2001 – October 2001, Student, Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. July 2001 – August 2004, T-1A Instructor Pilot, Student Evaluator Pilot, Executive Officer, Chief Flight Scheduler, Programmer and Assistant Flight Commander, Laughlin AFB, Texas
5. October 2004 – February 2005, C-130 Initial Qualification Course, Little Rock, AFB, Ark.
6. June 2005 – September 2006, C-130 Aircraft Commander, Officer Scheduler, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
7. September 2006 – Jul 2013, C-130 Aircraft Commander, 731 Airlift Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
8. July 2013 – December 2014, Executive Officer, Peterson AFB, Colo.
9. December 2014 – February 2017, Deputy Chief, Command Post, Peterson AFB, Colo.
10. February 2017 – May 2021, Deputy Assistant Reserve Vice Director, Joint Operations Planner, Joint Staff J-7, Suffolk, Va.
11. May 2021 – present, Deputy Commander, 445th Airlift Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 2014 – August 2015, Action Officer, J-7, NORAD/USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo., as a major
2. February 2017 – May 2021, Deputy Assistant Reserve Vice Director, Joint Operations Planner, Joint Staff J-7, Suffolk, Va., as a lieutenant colonel (March 2020 – September 2020, Chief COVID-19 Crisis Management Team, Joint Staff J-33, Pentagon, Va., as a lieutenant colonel)

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Pilot
Military Flight Hours: more than 2,000
Aircraft flown: T-37B, T-1A, C-130 E/H3, C-17, EMB190, A320/321

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 'M' Device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2015 302nd Airlift Wing Outstand Field Grade Officer of the Year
2005 Distinguished Graduate, C-130 Initial Qualification Course
2004 731st Flying Training Squadron Outstanding Instructor Pilot/Officer of the Year

(Current as of July 2021)